Shawnee Community College
Your Success Story Begins Here!
Text Only Mobile Site Contact Us
 
SCC Calendar Facebook Twitter Flickr You Tube Athletics

Latest News

Announcements

Archives

Academic Calendar

Calendar of Events

Athletics

Photos & Albums

Cafeteria Menu

Employment at SCC

Celebrating Young Writers Contest Winners

Dwaun Stewart

Shawnee Community College held their annual Celebrating Young Writers Awards Ceremony on April 24, 2014 at the Main Campus near Ullin.

The winners in each category were announced, and the winning entries were read aloud by the student winners or by SCC faculty and staff to the crowd of about 75 people. Stacy Nicklow, Contest Coordinator stated, "The judges always have a difficult time choosing winners because of the high quality of submissions we receive each year. This year was no exception."

The awards from the ceremony are as follows:

Non-fiction Category:
Amber McIntosh, Century High School: 1st place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "Mother Nature Guides Human Destiny."
Jessica Buchan, Vienna High School: 3rd place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "Civilization vs. Savagery."
Julianna Allen, Vienna High School: 2nd place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "The Speculatory Sense and Sensibility of a Spinster."
Tea Wimer, Massac County High School: 1st place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "ADHD: A Product of Ignorance?"

Short Fiction Category :
Kasey Gill, Massac County High School: 3rd place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "The Valentine's Day."
BriAunna Lyons, Massac County High School: 2nd place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "For Now."
Taylor Bundren, Vienna High School: 1st place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "Subsequent."
Aaron Brenningmeyer, Goreville High School: 3rd place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "There Was Once This Old Oak Tree."
Alyssa Logeman, Massac County High School: 2nd place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "In this Together."
Tea Wimer, Massac County High School: 1st place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "An Excerpt, Ch. 2 'The High Road Sure is Lonely.'"

Poetry Category:
Taylor Bundren, Vienna High School: 3rd place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "Barren."
BriAunna Lyons, Massac County High School: 2nd place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "The Broken Ones."
Jericha Carter, Anna-Jonesboro High School: 1st place (9th/10th division).
Entry title was "False Mirrors."
Noah Dillow, Anna-Jonesboro High School: 3rd place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "House on a Hill."
Summer Clapp, Massac County High School: 2nd place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "The Sun Doesn't Shine."
Danielle Cartnell, Egyptian High School: 1st place (11th/12th division).
Entry title was "Wonderland."

Celebrating Young Writers is Shawnee's annual writing contest open to students in 9th through 12th grades who attend one of SCC's district high schools or who are home-schooled and live in the district. Information for next year's contest will be available in the fall, or you can contact Stacy Nicklow at stacyn@shawneecc.edu.


Athletics     Saint Online     Saints Alert     Moodle Log-In E-Tutoring     Veterans Benefits
Shawnee Community College • 8364 College Road • Ullin, IL 62992 • (618)634-3200