Shawnee Community College
Your Success Story Begins Here!
Apply Now Text Only Mobile Site Contact Us
Search
SCC Newsletter SCC Calendar Facebook Twitter Flickr You Tube Athletics

Latest News

Announcements

Archives

Academic Calendar

Calendar of Events

Athletics

Photos & Albums

Cafeteria Menu

Employment at SCC

Final Exam Schedule


High School Business Skills Competition at SCC

The High School Business Skills Competition at Shawnee Community College was held on March 19, 2015. Cairo High School, Egyptian High School, Goreville High School, Century High School, and Massac County High School were the 5 participants in this year’s competition.

The Business Teacher of the Year was Mrs. Monica Holshouser from Century and the High School Business Skills Student of the Year was Aaron Gunther from Goreville.

The 18 categories that these students tested in include Accounting I, Accounting II, Computer Concepts, Electronic Presentations, General Business, Job Interview, Public Speaking, Technical English, Word Processing I, Web Page Design, Business Professional, Computer Processing, Desktop Publishing, Entrepreneurship, Networking Concepts, Office Support Procedures, Technical Math, and Word Processing II. The first, second, third place students received a trophy provided by Shawnee Community College.

The awards per category are listed below:

Accounting I- Chelseado Rentfro (1st place), Montanna Albright (2nd place), and Alexis Massey (3rd place).

Accounting II- Ethan Childers (1st place), Billy Ward (2nd place), and Ian Davis (3rd place).

Computer Concepts- David Weeks (1st place), Hunter Love (2nd place), and Cheyenne Martin (3rd place).

Electronic Presentations- Greer Thomas (1st place), Karly Hankins (2nd place), and Adam Jones (3rd place).

General Business- Matthew Bertrand (1st place), Hattie Thomasson (2nd place), and Alyssa Geyman (3rd place).

Job Interview- Hannah Miller (1st place), Alexander Bertrand (2nd place), and Brooke Williams (3rd place).

Public Speaking- Hannah Miller (1st place) and Kiara Nelson (2nd place). Technical English- Alexander Bertrand (1st place), Allison Leek (2nd place), and Jessica Lamb (3rd place).

Word Processing I- Roxanne Thompson (1st place), Kiara Houston (2nd place), and Peyton Massey (3rd place).

Web Page Design- Hannah Oliver (1st place), Hailey Wilhelm (2nd place), and Aaron Gunter (3rd place).

Business Professional- Allison Leek (1st place), Taylor Dibble (2nd place), and Jay Benard (3rd place).



Athletics     Saint Online     Saints Alert     Moodle Log-In E-Tutoring     Veterans Benefits    
Shawnee Community College • 8364 Shawnee College Road • Ullin, IL 62992 • (618) 634-3200