Shawnee Community College
Your Success Story Begins Here!
Text Only Mobile Site Contact Us
 
SCC Calendar Facebook Twitter Flickr You Tube Athletics Comments

Latest News

Announcements

Archives

Academic Calendar

Calendar of Events

Athletics

Photos & Albums

Cafeteria Menu

Employment at SCC

Shawnee Community College Commends Honor Students

Shawnee Community College has wrapped up another successful semester. We wanted to take the time to acknowledge those students whom worked hard all semester long and earned their spot on the President's and Vice President's Honors Lists.

The President's Honors List

The President's Honors List criterion consists of students being enrolled full-time for spring 2014 (12 credit hours), and having a 4.0 GPA. The following students are on the President's List for the spring 2014 semester:

Anna:
Jodie Caselton, Bridget Doyle, Jenifer Eddleman, Martin Flores, Jennifer Foster, Woody Gallagher, Allison Garrett, Allen-Michael Johnston, Summer Karch, Joseph Livesay, Bradley Mathus, Nolan Montira, Taylor Powers, Tatiana Reagan, Katlyn Turner, Samantha Wild, and Amanda Williams.

Cairo:
Tiffany Sartore.

Cobden:
Benjamin Angelus and Dawn Moren.

Dongola:
Christopher Higdon and Victoria Shirkey.

Goreville:
Timothy Cornwell, Aaron Gunther, Ezra Hunter, Jordan Preston, and Raechel Ward.

Jonesboro:
Jessica Coleman, Jose Gonzalez, Damon Leco, Alexander McRaven, Drew Middleton, and Valerie Pender.

McClure:
Jessie Reynolds.

Metropolis:
Shelby Beggs, Aaron Gillis, Antonia Hutcheson, David Kelso, Matthew Scheve, Rebecca Shepard, Lyndsey Sparks, Kimberly Wilkins, Krista Windhorst, and Tyson Wyman.

Mounds:
Andre McElmurry.

Olmsted:
Mildred Henderson.

Paducah:
Summer Doles.

Tamms:
Allisyn Green, Tyler Holshouser, Brandon Keppner, and Kaitlyn Lipe.

Thebes:
Saundra Wathen.

Ullin:
Seth English.

Vienna:
Julianna Allen, Quin Colson, Stephanie Davault, Tammy White, and Mary Winters.

Villa Ridge:
Taunia Fair.

The Vice President's Honors List

The Vice President's Honors List criterion consists of students being enrolled full-time in spring 2014 (12 credit hours), and having a 3.5 to 3.9 GPA. The following students are on the Vice President's List for the spring 2014 semester:

Anna:
Lauryn Arnzen, Alexa Breeding, Steve Captain, Brady Carter, Kellie Crain, Ashton Crews, Brandon Crosser, Jessica Dillow, Jeffrey Goforth, Krystin Grant, Tracy Harris, George Henderson, David Jiskra, Alicia Jordal, Cheyenne Marx, Austin Noble, Jonathan Van Meter, Nick Ward, and Madeline Wingate.

Belknap:
Emma Pearcy and Timothy Pearcy.

Brookport:
Clarissa Johnson, Alison Timmons, and Mercedes Williamson.

Buncombe:
Amanda Conaway, Brittany Lence, and Assiah Mercer.

Cairo:
Arnold Burris, Adarius Davis, Tkeyah Ervin, Shantel Harris, Floyd Johnson, Jeleigha Johnson, Raven Johnson, and Darrell Watkins.

Chester:
Taylor Gross.

Cobden:
Casey Brown, Austin Davidson, Krystina Davis, Laurel Hall, and Cheyenne Knop.

Cypress:
Jonathan Althoff, Jessica Capron, Shane Cowsert, and Knichole Keeling.

Dongola:
Jenna Collier and Mark Eddleman.

Goreville:
Dawn Fuller, Emily Kelley, Meagan Maze, Emily Miles, Samantha Morrisette, Markella Patterson, Melody Siron, and Billy Ward.

Grand Chain:
Terry Little.

Grand Tower:
Lindsay Crane, Gavyn Ellet, and Christina Pyatt.

Grantsburg:
Taylor Henderson.

Jackson:
Brooke Whitledge.

Jonesboro:
Alison Bond, Sarah Ford, Cody Harris, Sarah Hennesy, Joseph Stark, and Caitlyn West.

Joppa:
Cynthia Roberts.

Karnak:
Daniel Allen.

McClure:
Jaime Held and April Kutak.

Metropolis:
Mattie Altenberger, Joshua Artman, Dwight Beggs, Tracy Childers, Jonathan Haverkamp, Jennifer Jacobs, Rhonda Lewandowski, Hannah Lowery, Linda McCollum, Samantha McFall, Mackenzie Meadows-Puckett, Rebecca Reames, Angel Sims, Dillon Smith, and Michael Wright.

Mounds:
Daniel Sims and Drew Walsh.

New Burnside:
Nicholas Myers.

Tamms:
Austin Caldwell and Melissa Sullens.

Thebes:
Kaylee Boston.

Tunnel Hill:
Cassidy Stout.

Ullin:
Chelsea Rentfro and Lauren Taake.

Vienna:
Laura Botello, Alison Conroy, Brittany Cornish, Amber Elledge, Kathryn Jones, AliceAnn Kotter, Ashton Loyd, Ryan Rademaker, and Lucas Wright.

Wickliffe:
Hanna Seyb.

Wolf Lake:
Chase Hileman and Jack Williams.

On behalf of the college, we want to congratulate all these students on their hard work this semester.


Athletics     Saint Online     Saints Alert     Moodle Log-In E-Tutoring     Veterans Benefits
Shawnee Community College • 8364 College Road • Ullin, IL 62992 • (618)634-3200