Shawnee Community College
Your Success Story Begins Here!
Apply Now Text Only Mobile Site Contact Us
Search
SCC Newsletter SCC Calendar Facebook Twitter Flickr You Tube Athletics

Latest News

Announcements

Archives

Academic Calendar

Calendar of Events

Athletics

Photos & Albums

Cafeteria Menu

Employment at SCC

Final Exam Schedule


Shawnee Community College Commends Honors Students

Shawnee Community College has wrapped up another successful semester and would like to commend all the honors students for all their hard work and dedication.


The President's List includes students being enrolled full-time for fall 2014 (12 credit hours), and having a 4.0 GPA. The following students are on the President's List for the fall 2014 semester:

Anna: Katelynn Brush, Steve Captain, Taylor Clark, Kaleb Cotton, Bridget Doyle, Sierra Elliott, Hugo Flores, Jennifer Foster, Chadrick Miller, Trisha Myers, Amanda Vosburgh, and Kyle Vosburgh.

Brookport: Doris Norsworthy.

Buncombe: Brittany Lence, Kimberly Mixen, David Rogers, and Teresa Tucker.

Cairo: Christopher Lemmon and Wesley Purchase.

Carmi: Rickey Pruitt.

Cobden: Mary Blakley, Randy Buelna, Noah Dillow, Lisa Reese, and Roger Turner.

Dongola: Brittney Barker-Erickson, Tiffany Beanland, Blake Beggs, and Reba Robinson.

Goreville: Timothy Cornwell, Dawn Fuller, Ezra Hunter, Jordan Preston, and Melody Siron.

Grand Chain: Terry Little.

Jonesboro: Katelynn Cook, September Davis, Nicole Dickinson, Cody Harris, Jacob Hickam, and Alyssa Kohler.

Karnak: Kalen Parker & Kendall Ivy.

McClure: Kyle Kissiar.

Metropolis: Dwight Beggs, Melody Bohl, Tahneshia Bradshaw, Mason Bremer, Kirsten Bruce, Max Copeland, Charlee Gilbert, Dylan Gower, Zachary Henderson, Brocton Hutchinson, Mallory McGinnis, Lisa Ott, and Tasha Swenney.

Paducah: Summer Doles.

Simpson: Lanesha Board.

Ullin: Morgan Atherton and Seth English.

Vienna: Julianna Allen, Brandon Arrowood, Alison Conroy, Stephanie Davault, Edward Dover, and Tammy White.


The Vice President's List includes students being enrolled full-time in fall 2014 (12 credit hours), and having a 3.5 to 3.9 GPA. The following students are on the Vice President's List for the fall 2014 semester:

Anna: Miranda Baggott, Jessica Barlow, Chris Brown, Kasandra Bunch, Kendall Carter, Robert Craft, Chelsea Dallas, Gabriella DeRossett, Amanda Halter, Tracy Harris, Megan Houseman, Madison Housman, Taylor Howard, Kaylynn Jackson, Jamie Jordan, Ian Marx, Brittany Noel, Tatiana Reagan, Abby Ross, Nick Ward, and Jamie White.

Belknap: Gena Childress.

Brookport: Roger Hayes, Matthew Klaffer, and Mercedes Williamson.

Buncombe: Amanda Conaway.

Cairo: Shamika Allen, Tkeyah Ervin, Christel Grice, Floyd Johnson, Douglas Nelson, and Shaniqua Williams.

Cape Girardeau: Tairus Purchase and Daniel Trigg.

Cobden: Krystina Davis, Jessica Gillespie, Jesus Godinez, Nathan Livesay, Tony Newman, Haley Tomazzoli, and Andrew Walling.

Cypress: Sabrina Hinkle.

Dongola: Mark Eddleman and Janna Harner.

Goreville: Aaron Brenningmeyer, Austyn Frassato, Raeghan Goins, Garrett Patterson, Dee Sadzewicz, and Stephanie Tackett.

Grand Chain: Austin Johnson.

Grand Tower: Nick McMahan and Ian Roberston.

Grantsburg: McKenzie Mattox and Christian Stafford.

Jonesboro: Amanda Cheek, Sarah Coleman, Suzanne Cook, Katherine Edwards, Cara Farris, Kelsey Hiller, Paige Lacy, Kelly McDonnell, Alexander McRaven, Drew Middleton, Taylor Peterson, and Cierra Stadelbacher.

Joppa: Trey Sharp.

Karnak: Clayton Carrico, Tyler Castleman, Kameron Chumbler, Aaron Jones, and Devin Thornton.

Marion: McKenna Stoup.

McClure: April Kutak and Amanda Newell.

Metropolis: Lee Batha, Thomas Beeding, Rachel Boney, William Browning, Daren Davis. Morgen Eckenberg, Aaron Gillis, Justin Harvill, Jonathan Haverkamp, Abigail Hosman, Antonia Hutcheson, Robert Jaco, Jennifer Jacobs, Sidney McNichols, Dequarelle Meadows, Jacob Myers, Caleb Parker, Theodore Penrod, Alex Ramirez, Monica Robbins, Kimberly Roberts, Rebecca Shepard, Zachariah Sigler, Angel Sims, and Chase Wilson.

Pulaski: Samantha Severs.

Thebes: Kaylee Boston, Hannah McClarney, and Laura Sullivan.

Ullin: James Gilbert.

Vienna: Sarah Adams, Maria Botello, Anita Duer, Seth Holloman, Kathryn Jones, Taylor Kotschi, and Colten Schultz. West Paducah: Kayla Montoya.

Wolf Lake: Jessica Spurlock.

On behalf of the college, we want to congratulate all these students on their hard work this semester.



Athletics     Saint Online     Saints Alert     Moodle Log-In E-Tutoring     Veterans Benefits    
Shawnee Community College • 8364 Shawnee College Road • Ullin, IL 62992 • (618) 634-3200